Linux repositories inspector
2017-09-15
Aliases: cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargf(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3), cargl(3)

manpages-dev

Manual pages about using GNU/Linux for development

man-pages

Linux kernel and C library user-space interface documentation

NAME

carg, cargf, cargl - calculate the complex argument

SYNOPSIS

#include <complex.h>
double carg(double complex z);
float cargf(float complex z);
long double cargl(long double complex z);
Link with -lm.

DESCRIPTION

These functions calculate the complex argument (also called phase angle) of z, with a branch cut along the negative real axis.
A complex number can be described by two real coordinates. One may use rectangular coordinates and gets
    z = x + I * y
where x = creal(z) and y = cimag(z).
Or one may use polar coordinates and gets
    z = r * cexp(I * a)
where r = cabs(z) is the "radius", the "modulus", the absolute value of z, and a = carg(z) is the "phase angle", the argument of z.
One has:
    tan(carg(z)) = cimag(z) / creal(z)

RETURN VALUE

The return value is the range of [-pi,pi].

VERSIONS

These functions first appeared in glibc in version 2.1.

ATTRIBUTES

For an explanation of the terms used in this section, see attributes(7).
Interface Attribute Value
Thread safety MT-Safe

CONFORMING TO

C99, POSIX.1-2001, POSIX.1-2008.

COLOPHON

This page is part of release 5.00 of the Linux man-pages project. A description of the project, information about reporting bugs, and the latest version of this page, can be found at https://www.kernel.org/doc/man-pages/.

REFERENCED BY

⇧ Top