Linux repositories inspector
2019-03-06
Aliases: complex(5)

manpages

Manual pages about using a GNU/Linux system

man-pages

Linux kernel and C library user-space interface documentation

NAME

complex - basics of complex mathematics

SYNOPSIS

#include <complex.h>

DESCRIPTION

Complex numbers are numbers of the form z = a+b*i, where a and b are real numbers and i = sqrt(-1), so that i*i = -1.
There are other ways to represent that number. The pair (a,b) of real numbers may be viewed as a point in the plane, given by X- and Y-coordinates. This same point may also be described by giving the pair of real numbers (r,phi), where r is the distance to the origin O, and phi the angle between the X-axis and the line Oz. Now z = r*exp(i*phi) = r*(cos(phi)+i*sin(phi)).
The basic operations are defined on z = a+b*i and w = c+d*i as:
addition: z+w = (a+c) + (b+d)*i
multiplication: z*w = (a*c - b*d) + (a*d + b*c)*i
division: z/w = ((a*c + b*d)/(c*c + d*d)) + ((b*c - a*d)/(c*c + d*d))*i
Nearly all math function have a complex counterpart but there are some complex-only functions.

EXAMPLE

Your C-compiler can work with complex numbers if it supports the C99 standard. Link with -lm. The imaginary unit is represented by I.
/* check that exp(i * pi) == -1 */ #include <math.h> /* for atan */ #include <stdio.h> #include <complex.h>
int main(void) {
double pi = 4 * atan(1.0);
double complex z = cexp(I * pi);
printf("%f + %f * i\n", creal(z), cimag(z)); }

COLOPHON

This page is part of release 5.00 of the Linux man-pages project. A description of the project, information about reporting bugs, and the latest version of this page, can be found at https://www.kernel.org/doc/man-pages/.
⇧ Top